steamiqhq
Log in ★ Watchlist
Home / Games / Species: Unknown
Species: Unknown

Species: Unknown

WanadevStudio · WanadevStudio · Oct 23, 2025
Action Indie Early Access
365
Last tracked
1,068
All-time peak
n/a
Δ 24h
Player count last observed
Live player data is temporarily unavailable; historical values remain visible for context.

Species: Unknown - Steam Charts & Historical Stats

Species: Unknown is a 1 to 4 players co-op survival horror. Explore historical player activity and pricing for Species: Unknown. Player-count data was last observed Jul 27, 2026.

Price
$0.10
Genre
Action
Developer
WanadevStudio

Media Gallery

Species: Unknown game capsule image

Screenshots

Species: Unknown screenshot 1
Species: Unknown screenshot 2
Species: Unknown screenshot 3
Species: Unknown screenshot 4
Species: Unknown screenshot 5
Species: Unknown screenshot 6
Species: Unknown screenshot 7
Species: Unknown screenshot 8
And 5 more screenshots...

Videos

Early Access Trailer video thumbnail for Species: Unknown
Early Access Trailer
New Specimen Announcement video thumbnail for Species: Unknown
New Specimen Announcement
Release date & Demo Trailer video thumbnail for Species: Unknown
Release date & Demo Trailer
Closed Beta Announcement Trailer video thumbnail for Species: Unknown
Closed Beta Announcement Trailer

Last Tracked Players

365
change unavailable (24h)

All-Time Peak

1.1K
Jul 2026

Estimated Owners

0 .. 20,000
Estimate via SteamSpy

Game Insights

Buy Verdict

Watch — $9.99.

Decent deal at 0% off, but might drop further. Watch for better opportunities.

~65 days until next sale

Update Momentum

Moderate Updates — 0 patches in last 30 days.

0 patches and 9 news items in last 180 days.

No recent patches

Value Score

Great Value — 100th percentile.

Price-to-player ratio ranks in the 100th percentile.

Market pricing tier

Genre Benchmarks

Player Count Top 0%
Growth Rate Top 0%
Value Ratio Top 0%
Player count

Activity Heatmap

UTC+0 (Your Timezone)
1K
Peak Activity
511
Avg Activity
65
Active Hours
Available
Status
Less Active
More Active
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Sun
Sunday 0:00
761 players
Sunday 1:00
0 players
Sunday 2:00
1K players
Sunday 3:00
808 players
Sunday 4:00
0 players
Sunday 5:00
787 players
Sunday 6:00
605 players
Sunday 7:00
0 players
Sunday 8:00
380 players
Sunday 9:00
0 players
Sunday 10:00
297 players
Sunday 11:00
392 players
Sunday 12:00
0 players
Sunday 13:00
0 players
Sunday 14:00
563 players
Sunday 15:00
0 players
Sunday 16:00
648 players
Sunday 17:00
549 players
Sunday 18:00
0 players
Sunday 19:00
868 players
Sunday 20:00
0 players
Sunday 21:00
0 players
Sunday 22:00
0 players
Sunday 23:00
766 players
Mon 📍
Monday 0:00
669 players
Monday 1:00
824 players
Monday 2:00
887 players
Monday 3:00
0 players
Monday 4:00
0 players
Monday 5:00
467 players
Monday 6:00
0 players
Monday 7:00
287 players
Monday 8:00
219 players
Monday 9:00
0 players
Monday 10:00
0 players
Monday 11:00
210 players
Monday 12:00
243 players
Monday 13:00
324 players
Monday 14:00
390 players
Monday 15:00
0 players
Monday 16:00
0 players
Monday 17:00
502 players
Monday 18:00
0 players
Monday 19:00
0 players
Monday 20:00
774 players
Monday 21:00
0 players
Monday 22:00
0 players
Monday 23:00
616 players
Tue
Tuesday 0:00
0 players
Tuesday 1:00
0 players
Tuesday 2:00
0 players
Tuesday 3:00
746 players
Tuesday 4:00
0 players
Tuesday 5:00
0 players
Tuesday 6:00
314 players
Tuesday 7:00
0 players
Tuesday 8:00
0 players
Tuesday 9:00
172 players
Tuesday 10:00
0 players
Tuesday 11:00
164 players
Tuesday 12:00
0 players
Tuesday 13:00
290 players
Tuesday 14:00
0 players
Tuesday 15:00
0 players
Tuesday 16:00
404 players
Tuesday 17:00
389 players
Tuesday 18:00
496 players
Tuesday 19:00
0 players
Tuesday 20:00
622 players
Tuesday 21:00
0 players
Tuesday 22:00
417 players
Tuesday 23:00
564 players
Wed
Wednesday 0:00
0 players
Wednesday 1:00
604 players
Wednesday 2:00
694 players
Wednesday 3:00
0 players
Wednesday 4:00
0 players
Wednesday 5:00
0 players
Wednesday 6:00
382 players
Wednesday 7:00
0 players
Wednesday 8:00
0 players
Wednesday 9:00
174 players
Wednesday 10:00
0 players
Wednesday 11:00
182 players
Wednesday 12:00
0 players
Wednesday 13:00
320 players
Wednesday 14:00
0 players
Wednesday 15:00
0 players
Wednesday 16:00
0 players
Wednesday 17:00
338 players
Wednesday 18:00
0 players
Wednesday 19:00
560 players
Wednesday 20:00
0 players
Wednesday 21:00
0 players
Wednesday 22:00
0 players
Wednesday 23:00
0 players
Thu
Thursday 0:00
532 players
Thursday 1:00
0 players
Thursday 2:00
630 players
Thursday 3:00
618 players
Thursday 4:00
0 players
Thursday 5:00
0 players
Thursday 6:00
0 players
Thursday 7:00
0 players
Thursday 8:00
209 players
Thursday 9:00
0 players
Thursday 10:00
0 players
Thursday 11:00
202 players
Thursday 12:00
0 players
Thursday 13:00
0 players
Thursday 14:00
0 players
Thursday 15:00
0 players
Thursday 16:00
0 players
Thursday 17:00
0 players
Thursday 18:00
373 players
Thursday 19:00
0 players
Thursday 20:00
0 players
Thursday 21:00
0 players
Thursday 22:00
0 players
Thursday 23:00
451 players
Fri
Friday 0:00
0 players
Friday 1:00
509 players
Friday 2:00
0 players
Friday 3:00
0 players
Friday 4:00
0 players
Friday 5:00
0 players
Friday 6:00
305 players
Friday 7:00
0 players
Friday 8:00
0 players
Friday 9:00
0 players
Friday 10:00
0 players
Friday 11:00
176 players
Friday 12:00
0 players
Friday 13:00
257 players
Friday 14:00
0 players
Friday 15:00
0 players
Friday 16:00
327 players
Friday 17:00
0 players
Friday 18:00
417 players
Friday 19:00
633 players
Friday 20:00
0 players
Friday 21:00
0 players
Friday 22:00
0 players
Friday 23:00
0 players
Sat
Saturday 0:00
789 players
Saturday 1:00
0 players
Saturday 2:00
888 players
Saturday 3:00
1K players
Saturday 4:00
0 players
Saturday 5:00
847 players
Saturday 6:00
0 players
Saturday 7:00
399 players
Saturday 8:00
376 players
Saturday 9:00
0 players
Saturday 10:00
268 players
Saturday 11:00
258 players
Saturday 12:00
0 players
Saturday 13:00
528 players
Saturday 14:00
0 players
Saturday 15:00
461 players
Saturday 16:00
517 players
Saturday 17:00
0 players
Saturday 18:00
785 players
Saturday 19:00
661 players
Saturday 20:00
645 players
Saturday 21:00
914 players
Saturday 22:00
0 players
Saturday 23:00
700 players

Latest News

Jun 25, 2026 at 13:11 UTC Read More

Patch Notes 0.22.5

📝 Update
Jun 12, 2026 at 13:14 UTC Read More
Jun 11, 2026 at 13:05 UTC Read More

Patch Notes 0.21.4

📝 Update
May 22, 2026 at 13:31 UTC Read More
May 04, 2026 at 12:51 UTC Read More

Patch Notes 0.19.6

📝 Update
Apr 20, 2026 at 13:34 UTC Read More

Regular Update v0.18

📝 Update
Apr 02, 2026 at 12:11 UTC Read More

Price History

Lowest Price
$0.08
Jul 2026 across all regions
Current Price
$0.10
US region
Price history across regions (last 30 days)

System Requirements

Platform Support
Windows
Windows Requirements
Minimum:
Minimum:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS: Windows 10 (64 bits)
  • Processor: Intel Core i5 8th gen
  • Memory: 12 GB RAM
  • Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 8GB Desktop (or NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Mobile)
  • Network: Broadband Internet connection
  • Storage: 5 GB available space
Recommended:
Recommended:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • Network: Broadband Internet connection
Controller Support
full
Pricing
Paid Game
$9.99 (USD)

Additional Information

Categories
Single-player Multi-player Co-op Online Co-op Full controller support Family Sharing
Supported Languages
English, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, Korean, Japanese, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian

Player-to-Price Ratio

36.54
7-day avg players per $1 spent

Current Pricing

💰
$9.99
Regular Price
Historical low: $0.08 (Jul 2026)

Additional Information

👍 Recommendations
8.4K
positive reviews
🇧🇷 DEJUS Rating
16
Brazilian rating
🇩🇪 Steam Germany
18
German classification
📦 DLC Available
1
downloadable content
🆘 Support
⚠️ Content Warning
This game is set in a dystopian future in space involving alien creatures, zombies, and other mutant monsters. It contains violence, gore, horror and is not recommended for players under 18.
🎁 Purchase Options
1
package options

Developer Analytics

Loading competitors...

About This Game

Species: Unknown is a 1 to 4 players co-op survival horror. Complete high-risk missions aboard an abandoned ship while being hunted by an unknown creature. Survive and upgrade your gear to face each new threat that lurks in the dark.

Detailed Description

Roadmap


About the Game

Species: Unknown is a first-person survival horror game, playable in co-op with up to 4 players (private or public servers) or solo. You play as a mercenary sent aboard an abandoned spaceship. Your job? Execute high-risk contracts, make it out alive, and claim your reward. But keep in mind that you’re not alone. Something is hunting you…

Form a squad of up to 4 players to take on different contracts with escalating difficulty. Each mission plays differently depending on your objective, your teammates, the map and which of the 5 intelligent threats is stalking you. No one survives alone, but you can try.

Proximity Chat & Radio are available: distance matters, walls matter. Proximity Chat is bringing more tension, sometimes chaos, and unforgettable moments to your co-op sessions.

Every contract drops you into a different nightmare. Whether you're tasked with extracting a black box, capturing or eliminating an unknown threat, or even destroying the ship to prevent the creature from escaping… Each mission demands a specific strategy and none of them are easy.

The specimen is chosen procedurally from a growing roster of terrifying monsters. Each one comes with distinct behaviors, hunting patterns, strengths, and weaknesses. You’ll need to investigate your surroundings to gather vital clues and identify the threat in order to proceed smoothly (or not). Do your job and get rewarded, or die without anyone knowing.

Strategize as a group, make smart use of your tools that can turn the tide, if only for a moment:

  • Motion Tracker : Detect nearby movement and prepare for what's coming

  • Shield : Block deadly attacks and buy time for your team

  • Health Syringe : Heal yourself or allies in the heat of battle

  • Mini-Map : Navigate pitch-black corridors with real-time positional data

Guns won’t always save you. Some threats are too resistant or simply untouchable. But the right weapon, found at the right time, can help you push through or even take the creature down.

The higher the risk, the higher the reward. Completing contracts earns you credits you can use to:

  • Upgrade your gear

  • Buy new tools

  • Customize your appearance

  • Gather lore and build your own creature museum

About the Game

Species: Unknown is a first-person survival horror game, playable in co-op with up to 4 players (private or public servers) or solo. You play as a mercenary sent aboard an abandoned spaceship. Your job? Execute high-risk contracts, make it out alive, and claim your reward. But keep in mind that you’re not alone. Something is hunting you…

Form a squad of up to 4 players to take on different contracts with escalating difficulty. Each mission plays differently depending on your objective, your teammates, the map and which of the 5 intelligent threats is stalking you. No one survives alone, but you can try.

Proximity Chat & Radio are available: distance matters, walls matter. Proximity Chat is bringing more tension, sometimes chaos, and unforgettable moments to your co-op sessions.

Every contract drops you into a different nightmare. Whether you're tasked with extracting a black box, capturing or eliminating an unknown threat, or even destroying the ship to prevent the creature from escaping… Each mission demands a specific strategy and none of them are easy.

The specimen is chosen procedurally from a growing roster of terrifying monsters. Each one comes with distinct behaviors, hunting patterns, strengths, and weaknesses. You’ll need to investigate your surroundings to gather vital clues and identify the threat in order to proceed smoothly (or not). Do your job and get rewarded, or die without anyone knowing.

Strategize as a group, make smart use of your tools that can turn the tide, if only for a moment:

  • Motion Tracker : Detect nearby movement and prepare for what's coming

  • Shield : Block deadly attacks and buy time for your team

  • Health Syringe : Heal yourself or allies in the heat of battle

  • Mini-Map : Navigate pitch-black corridors with real-time positional data

Guns won’t always save you. Some threats are too resistant or simply untouchable. But the right weapon, found at the right time, can help you push through or even take the creature down.

The higher the risk, the higher the reward. Completing contracts earns you credits you can use to:

  • Upgrade your gear

  • Buy new tools

  • Customize your appearance

  • Gather lore and build your own creature museum

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Species: Unknown worth buying right now?
Watch — $9.99. Decent deal at 0% off, but might drop further. Watch for better opportunities.
When does Species: Unknown go on sale?
Decent deal at 0% off, but might drop further. Watch for better opportunities.
Is Species: Unknown still getting updates?
Moderate Updates — 0 patches in last 30 days. 0 patches and 9 news items in last 180 days.
Is Species: Unknown free to play?
Species: Unknown costs $0.10 on Steam.
What genre is Species: Unknown?
Species: Unknown is a Action, Indie, Early Access game.
Who developed Species: Unknown?
Species: Unknown was developed by WanadevStudio and published by WanadevStudio.
What platforms does Species: Unknown support?
Available on Steam for Windows.