steamiqhq
Log in ★ Watchlist
Abyssal Echo

Abyssal Echo

IndieCain, Bluelaserpointer, YuetXD · IndieCain · Oct 1, 2026
Adventure Indie RPG Simulation
Player data unavailable
—
Player data unavailable
0
All-time peak
n/a
Δ 24h
A player-count observation is not currently available.

Abyssal Echo - Steam Charts & Historical Stats

Abyssal Echo is a stylized third-person adventure game. Explore historical player activity and pricing for Abyssal Echo. A current player-count observation is unavailable.

Genre
Adventure
Developer
IndieCain

Abyssal Echo player count and price summary

Current players
Unavailable
All-time peak
Unavailable
24-hour player change
Unavailable
Current US price
Price unavailable

No current player-count observation is available; unavailable values are not estimated.

Player count

System Requirements

Platform Support
Windows
Windows Requirements
Minimum:
Minimum:
  • OS *: Windows 7/8/9/10
  • Processor: Any made within the last decade
  • Memory: 100 MB RAM
  • Graphics: Any made within the last decade
  • Storage: 1 GB available space
Pricing
Paid Game

Additional Information

Categories
Single-player Family Sharing
Supported Languages
English, Simplified Chinese*
*languages with full audio support

Pricing Information

❓
Price Unavailable
Pricing information not currently available

Additional Information

🇧🇷 DEJUS Rating
10
Brazilian rating
🇩🇪 Steam Germany
12
German classification
🆘 Support

Developer Analytics

Loading competitors...

About This Game

Abyssal Echo is a stylized third-person adventure game. Players awaken in a world of absolute darkness, exploring their surroundings by emitting visualized sound waves. Players must evade horrible creatures, collect a sufficient number of items, and ultimately escape from the extraction point.

Detailed Description

Abyssal Echo is a stylized third-person adventure game. You are born into a world of absolute darkness, forced to navigate your surroundings by emitting visible sound waves. But sound is a double-edged sword — monsters lurking in the dark will hunt you down by following those very waves. Gather enough items and reach the extraction point before they catch you.

A Distinct Visual Style

Abyssal Echo abandons realistic lighting in favor of a striking wireframe aesthetic. The environment is revealed only through colored outlines that cut through the pitch-black void, creating a uniquely eerie atmosphere. Different object types are distinguished by color, allowing you to parse critical information at a glance with minimal visual noise.

Clear, Focused Gameplay

Your core objective is simple: find enough items and extract. Every level features fixed item and monster placements, making each run a learning experience. Memorize the points of interest, refine your route, and master the darkness one attempt at a time.

Deep Strategic Choices

A variety of items can be combined to help you evade danger and move safely through the dark. Learn the unique behaviors and mechanics of each monster, and develop your own techniques to slip past the horrors that stalk you.

Bring Your Friends

What could be more entertaining than watching your best friend get devoured by a monster? I mean, the game is perfectly enjoyable solo — but grab a friend or two, and the fun more than doubles.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Abyssal Echo free to play?
Yes, Abyssal Echo is free to play on Steam.
What genre is Abyssal Echo?
Abyssal Echo is a Adventure, Indie, RPG, Simulation game.
Who developed Abyssal Echo?
Abyssal Echo was developed by IndieCain and published by IndieCain.
What platforms does Abyssal Echo support?
Available on Steam for Windows.